No One Asked Me But… (April 20, 2016)
[…] If you limit which reporters are allowed in and which areas they can report on, and censor what is reported is this not an abridgement on a free press?
If you don’t want to talk in the abstract of the Constitution, let’s look at federal and state laws that were violated by the BLM. In the 1930’s, the federal government turned over to the various western states the responsibility of “protecting, improving, and developing public lands.” The state of Nevada passed The Taylor Grazing Act in 1934. While this act is codified in NRS 568, it is federal law.
NRS 568.355 defines the term “open range” as “all unenclosed land outside of cities and towns upon which cattle, sheep or other domestic animals by custom, license, lease, or permit are grazed or permitted to roam.” NRS 568.230 states: … “It is unlawful … (to) restrict or interfere with the customary use of the land for grazing livestock by any person who, by himself or herself or the person’s grantors or predecessors, has become established, either exclusively or in common with others, in the grazing use